Skip to main content

Clubs and Organizations

Clubs play a vital part in the extracurricular activities at J. M. Tate High School.  Over 25 organization and athletic teams give J. M. Tate High School students a wide variety of activities to choose from to enhance their school relationships.  Students develop leadership skills, budget their time wisely, improve their communication skills, make friends and have fun through participation in the clubs and activities.  School policy requires all clubs to have a purpose connected with school services or student interest and forbids any physical initiation.

 
The faculty and administration at Tate, encourages students to become involved in the activity based programs.  We view these clubs and organizations as extensions of the classroom and part of the rich tradition of excellence at our school.

 
New clubs can be created only in the 1st semester.  No new clubs can be started in the second semester.  All clubs must have a faculty sponsor and a minimum of 15 members.  There is also an expectation that the club/organization will participate in Relay for Life in the spring of the year.

Full List of Clubs and Organizations

Organization Sponsor Room   Organization Sponsor Room
Academic Team Harris 709               Junior Advisory Board Carla Urquhart 423                 
American Sign Language   301                         Mu Alpha Theta (math club) Wisdom, Rachel 20
Anime       National English Honor Society Young 420
Art Club Walters
Rodriguez
72A   National Honor Society Smyth- Chandler 22
Beta Club Litton 115   National Ocean Sciences Bowl Team    
Business Professionals of America Courson 904   National Technical Honor Society   57
Community Care Givers Smyth-Chandler 22   Pottery Club Rodriguez 917
Debate Club       Rho Kappa (history club)    
Diamond Girls Gill 52   Robotics Club Wright 902
Future Business Leaders of America Courson
Maher
905   ROTC Maj. Duckworth
MSG. Kyser                      
206/211        
Fellowship of Christian Athletes Maxwell Media Center   Science Honor Society Criswell, Olivia 601
Future Farmers of America Gibbs 46   Senior Executive Board Peacock, Clint 23
First Priority Maxwell

Media Center

  Sophomore Leadership Board H. Hardy 412
Foreign Language Club Leventhal
Sarfert
707   Stallion String Quartet McConnell 913
Freshman Advisory Board Jennings, Lee 702   Student Council C. King 422
Future Educators of America   31   Tri-M Wisdom Snyder Band
HOSA   57   Yearbook-Tahisco Gardner

Media Center

International Thespian   Society

Williams,
Lauren

308